SkullandBonesSkateboards.com Forum Index » HARDCORE PUNK & SKATE ROCK » 25 favorite records? |
Page 2 of 4 Goto page Previous 1, 2, 3, 4 Next |
|
Author |
Message |
theshralpster |
Posted: Mon Jan 31, 2005 10:22 pm |
|
|
Joined: 24 Apr 2004
Posts: 3273
|
aw shit, ill try but my list is gonna suck
1 bad brains-bad brains
2 tom waits- mule variations
3 pink floyd- animals
4 pink floyd- wish you were here
5 stiff little fingers- inflammable material
6 x- los angeles
7 tom waits- heart attack and vine
8 rancid- rancid
9 op ivy- energy
10 the specials- specials
11 Bowie- Alladin Sane
12 Common rider- this is unity music
13 The Clash- Give em enough rope (should be further up, one of my favs)
14 op ivy- seedy
15 pulp fiction sound track
16 Johnny cash- American iv
17 Rammstein- mutter
18 Minor threat- first demo tape
19 Jurassic 5 - EP (One of hte best albums ever!)
20 General public- Hand ot mouth
21 Ac/Dc- If you want blood
22 AcDc- highway to hell
23 janes addiction- nothing's shocking
24 Steel pulse- true democracy
25 Jeff Beck- wired
definitely no particular order |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
S.A.D. |
Posted: Tue Feb 01, 2005 2:50 am |
|
|
Joined: 28 Jan 2005
Posts: 66
|
man this is hard, but here we go:
1. op ivy- energy
2. Agent Orange - Living In Darkness
3. Minor Threat - Complete Discography
4. Black Flag - The First Four Years
5. Dead Kennedys - Give Me Convenience Or Give Me Death
6. Steve Caballero Bandology Vol.1
7. Descendents - Two Things At Once
8. Suicidal Tendencies - Join The Army
9. Face To Face - Don't Turn Away
10. X-O Toxins - S/T 7"
11. The Aquabats - Return Of The Aquabats
12. Bad Religion - No Control
13. Bad Brains - I Against I
14. Ministry - In Case You Didn't Feel Like Showing Up
15. minute Men - Post Marsh Vol. 1-3
16. D.R.I. - Thrash Zone
17. pennywise - Full Circle
18. Kid Rock - The Polyfuse Method ( That's right I said it)
19. Sonic Youth - Sister
20. Voodoo Glow Skulls - S/T 12"
21. Social Distortion - S/T
22. AC/DC - Back In Black ( RIP Bon Scott)
23. Primus - Sailing The Seas Of Cheese
24. RHCP -Uplift Mofo Party Plan
25. The Police - Message In A Box Set
Man Doing this sucked!!!! |
|
|
Back to top |
|
ShackleMeNot |
Posted: Tue Feb 01, 2005 3:39 am |
|
|
Joined: 27 Apr 2004
Posts: 8896
Location: Pangea
|
1)Green Day - Dookie
2)The Clash - Combat Rock
3)Naked Raygun - Understand?
4)Led Zeppelin - IV
5)Pink Floyd - The Wall
6)Bob Marley - Legend
7)Green Day - American Idiot
8)Stiff Little Fingers - Inflammable Material
9)Pegboy - Strong Reaction
10)H-street soundtrack
11)Led Zeppelin - How the West Was Won
12)Misfits - Walk Among us
13)Danzig - II: Lucifuge
14)Slayer - Raining Blood
15)The Clash - London Calling
16)Ramones - We;re Outta Here
17)Buddy Holly - Complete works boxed set
18)Green Day - 1039 Smoothed Out Slappy Hours
19)Bad Religion - Stranger Than Fiction
20)Flogging Molly - Drunken Lullabies
21)Naked Raygun - Basement Screams
22)Operation Ivy - s/t
23)Stray Cats - i can't remember what it's called, i got it for 3 dollars at walmart
24)Joe Strummer and the Mescaleros - Streetcore
25)Green Day - Kerplunk |
_________________ Reagan SMASH!!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
beastie |
Posted: Wed Feb 02, 2005 1:02 am |
|
|
Joined: 28 Jan 2005
Posts: 85
Location: Oregon
|
Appleseed Cast-Two conversations
Kyuss-Wretch
Dinosaur Jr.-Green Mind
Cursive-Domestica
NOFX-Punk In Drublic
Letter Kills-Letter Kills
Bad Brains-S/T
Rocket From The Crypt-Circa Now!
Dropkick Murphys-Sing Loud, Sing Proud
Rancid-Let's Go
Brand New-Deja Entendu
Get Up Kids-4 Minute Mile
Quicksand-Slip
Rival Schools-United By Fate
Bob Marley-Exedous
Minutemen-Double nickels
Minor Threat-Discography
Refused-The shape of punk to come
Millencolin-Pennybridge Pioneers
No use for a name-More Betterness
RKL-Keep Laughing
Smashing Pumpkins-Siamese Dream
AC/DC-Back in Black
At the drive in-Relationship in Command
Crimpshrine-Duct Tape Soup |
|
|
Back to top |
|
Misfit_Fiend_138 |
Posted: Wed Feb 02, 2005 3:04 pm |
|
|
Joined: 16 Nov 2004
Posts: 103
Location: New York City
|
1)Misfits (all albums DAnzig Wrote 77-83 with static age being #1)
2)The Damned - Damned Damned Damned
3)The Dead Boys - Young Loud and Snotty (This is a punk CLASSIC)
4)Ramones(which album WASN'T a classic, really. Early Album that is)
5)Buzzcocks - Any early album
6)Sex Pistols - Never Mind The Bollocks
7)UK Subs - Endangered Species
8)The Jam - In The City and All MOd Cons
9)JOy division - 1st Album
10)Metallica - and Justice for All / also Master Of Puppets
11)Black Flag - Damaged
12)The Cure - Head on The Door
13)Wire - Pink Flag (a very good underrated album)
14)New York Dolls - self titled album
15)the Cramps - Songs The lord Taught Us
16)Iggy Pop - Wild Animal
17)Siouxsie and The Banshees - Kaleidascope
19)Stiff Little Fingers - Inflammable Material. (i have live footage of them from 77. The are fucking EXCELLENT live!)
20)Vibrators - Pure Mania
21)ACDC - Let There Be Rock
22)Rolling Stones Some Girls
23)Television - Marquee Moon
24)Red Hot Chili Peppers - Blood Sugar... and Californication.
25)Stone Temple Pilots - Plush
25)Rage Against The Machine - Evil Empire
25)dead kennedys - fresh fruit..
25) This is actually my favorite album of all time next to just any danzig written misfits song (overall music wise) so I put it last: Guns n Roses Appetite for Destruction. If you listen close to any of thier early stuff, such as this album, and LIES, you can see Axl Rose listened to ALOT of Dead Boys and Iggy Pop and early pre punk and 77 stuff. Especially Stiv Bators and the Dead Boys.
-By the way. any obvious omission should be already recognised as understood. (minor threat, bad brains etc. That's a given). I had a much better list somewhere, nut I don't know where I posted it. Originally I posted 25 songs. SONGS, but I sobered up and read everything and noticed they were albums. LOts of people refer to songs as "records" |
Last edited by Misfit_Fiend_138 on Wed Feb 02, 2005 4:07 pm; edited 2 times in total _________________ One Last Caress... One Last Caress, Sweet Death... One Last Caress, Sweet Death. |
|
Back to top |
|
Misfit_Fiend_138 |
Posted: Wed Feb 02, 2005 3:25 pm |
|
|
Joined: 16 Nov 2004
Posts: 103
Location: New York City
|
oh wait, ALBUMS????? that would have been way easier. I thought Record, as in SONG. shit eh- oh well. Fuck. (In No order)
1-Misfits - Static Age
2-THe Damned - Damned Damned Damned
3-ACDC - Let There Be Rock
4-Dead Boys - Young Loud n Snotty
5-Guns N Roses - Appetite For Destruction
6-Any SMITHS (not Morrissey) Album
7-Vibrators - Pure Mania
8-New York Dolls - (Self Titled)
9-Stiff Little Fingers - Inflammable Material
10-The Jam - In THe City, and All Mod Cons (both good albums)
11-Wire - Pink Flag (one of the GREATEST and Underrated albums ever)
12-The Lurkers - Fulham Fallout
13-Ramones (well which early album WASN'T good??)
14-The Cure - Head on The Door
15-The Cramps - Songs The Lord Taught Us
16-Dead Kennedy's-FResh Fruit..
17-Rage Against The Machine - Evil Empire
18-Bad Brains 1st album
19-Sex Pistols - Never mind the Bollocks
20-Black Flag - Damaged
21-Alice In Chains-Dirt (i'm a big alice in chains fan)
22-SoundGarden - Superunknown (big chris cornell fan too)
23-STP - Plush (grunge was big in the 90's)
24-REd Hot Chili Peppers - Blood sugar Sex Magic and or Californication
25-Any early Buzzcocks album
25-Joy Division (1st Album)
25-Adicts - songs of praise
25-Public Enemy - It Takes A Nation of Millions...
Hmmm now that I have "25" listed, even 25 ALBUMS isn't enough! |
_________________ One Last Caress... One Last Caress, Sweet Death... One Last Caress, Sweet Death. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Misfit_Fiend_138 |
Posted: Wed Feb 02, 2005 3:37 pm |
|
|
Joined: 16 Nov 2004
Posts: 103
Location: New York City
|
I posted a reply of 25 ALBUMS this time and I don't know where I posted it!!! I should have done this sober. (shit I didn't even know it was ALBUMS instead of songs. I read everything afterwards. Anyway, my 25 is similar to the rest (and anything obvious that is left out should be understood automatically) I added a few I didn't see up there, like The Jam - In The City and All Mod Cons. Awesome band. Also Wire Pink Flag is a great underrated album. Adicts songs of praise also good. Shit!!! where did my list go!??! It was a pretty good list. Does anyone listen to UK Subs?? Vibrators Pure Mania is also a good Early punk album. (77) So is the Dead Boys Young Loud and Snotty. That is CLASSIC. |
_________________ One Last Caress... One Last Caress, Sweet Death... One Last Caress, Sweet Death. |
|
Back to top |
|
Misfit_Fiend_138 |
Posted: Wed Feb 02, 2005 4:09 pm |
|
|
Joined: 16 Nov 2004
Posts: 103
Location: New York City
|
At the drive in-Relationship in Command
-Excellent Album. Although relatively new, but this will be an underrated classic I think. |
_________________ One Last Caress... One Last Caress, Sweet Death... One Last Caress, Sweet Death. |
|
Back to top |
|
ShackleMeNot |
Posted: Thu Feb 03, 2005 6:59 am |
|
|
Joined: 27 Apr 2004
Posts: 8896
Location: Pangea
|
Misfit_Fiend_138 wrote: At the drive in-Relationship in Command
-Excellent Album. Although relatively new, but this will be an underrated classic I think.
That was a pretty good album. I used to have a copy, but lost it somehow. |
_________________ Reagan SMASH!!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jin |
Posted: Thu Feb 03, 2005 3:59 pm |
|
|
Joined: 16 Feb 2004
Posts: 211
|
top ten albums...i cant think of twenty albums...
gorrilla biscuits-start today
bad brains-roir sessions
New kingdom-heavy load
del the funky homosapien-no need for alarm
beastie boys-pauls boutique
yabby u-conquering lion
7 seconds-walk together,rock together
fatih/void split..faith only.the void suck
Ben harper-will to live
Autonomia-contra la democracia
top twenty songs...hah..thats much easier :
avengers-we are the one
augustus pablo-east of the rive nile
carlton jackson-history
sub society-whole lot less
h20-now i know why
youth of today-disengage
noise addict-back in your life
beta minus mechanic-stay true
7 seconds-were gonna fight live version
ramones-rockaway beach
black flag-fix me
black flag-loue louie cover
Headcoats-confused man
earth crisis-firestorm
still ife-song about love
rites of spring-drink deep
ben harper-waiting on an angel
cat stevens-first cut is the deepest
shonen knife-i am a cat
finch-letters to you
mcrad-weakness
chinkees-you dont know
top ten skate rock.....????that would be a cool new post... |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|